PRIVACY POLICY

Reference to “personal information” means “personal information” as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPIA“) and “personal data” as per the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“the GDPR“).

Personal information includes any information about a person that can be used:

  • To identify a person directly or indirectly;
  • To include information like a name, an identification number, location information, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that person;
  • To include the personal information of juristic persons.

Where applicable, the GIC Privacy Policy applies in addition to any other agreement that may have been entered into with GIC, including letters of engagement to become our client, contractor and/or any other form of service provider.

Any questions related to this Disclaimer or Privacy Policy must be addressed to the Information Officer, Mr. Carl Letswalo at carl@barzanigroup.co.za.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED  

The Personal Information collected inter alia include:

  • Personal details, such as name, email address, and/or telephone number;
  • Financial information, such as payment information and VAT registration number; and
  • Statutory required information that includes any additional information required to lawfully verify identity.

Personal Information may be collected:

  • Directly from GIC’s website or social media platforms or any services rendered or directly requested;
  • Under certain circumstances personal information may be collected from third parties where such personal information is already publicly available or for legitimate business purposes.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information will be used in accordance with the Privacy Policy. It may be used for any legitimate business purposes relating to the services/business of GIC.

This may include:

  • Responding to queries posted on the official website of GIC or emailed to GIC;
  • Recruiting new clients and verifying identities as required by law;
  • Providing of services to clients;
  • Referring personal information to other parties with the required consent;
  • Analysing information collected, including cookies and other related information to improve the official website and/or services rendered;
  • To comply with statutory obligations.

MARKETING

Personal Information, once collected, will be added to mailing lists for the distribution of important information about GIC, the services offered, legal developments, news, and event invitations.

It will be possible to unsubscribe from mailing lists at any time.  Such link is included in all marketing communications. Being unsubscribed from mailing lists, will not prevent GIC from having contact regarding service provision or collection of outstanding fees.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information may be shared for purposes of providing services or any other legitimate business purpose relating to GIC’s business activities, including but not limited to, the protection of rights, complaints, marketing, or enforcing any agreement between parties.

Where required for business operations, personal information may be shared with service providers. Personal information will only be provided to service providers after an agreement was entered into with the service provider to regulate the way in which the personal information will be secured.

Where required by law, personal information may be shared with third-party service providers, agents, contractors, employees, law enforcement agencies, or business affiliates. Personal will only be shared where it is required to do so and only to the extent that personal information is needed for such third parties to perform their services or obligations.

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Personal Information may be transferred cross border for legitimate business purposes, such as for cloud storage and for billing practices. All information transfers will comply with the applicable laws.

SECURITY

All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that personal information is protected. Access to personal information is limited to employees who require it to fulfil designated responsibilities.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

Objection based on reasonable grounds against the use of personal information may be lodged. The use of such personal information will be stopped unless allowed by law to continue using such information.

LODGING A COMPLAINT

Complaints may be lodged with the Information Officer, Mr. Carl Letswalo at carl@barzanigroup.co.za.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

Personal information will be kept on record in accordance with the required statutory provisions or for legitimate business purposes.

SECURITY BREACH

Any security breach will be reported to:

  • The Information Regulator; and
  • The individuals or companies involved. Bottom of Form

NAVIGATION

ENGAGE WITH US